UNITED STATES
[…] D.           The restrictions contained in this Agreement will not unreasonably impair or infringe upon Employee’s right to work or earn a living after Employee’s employment with the Company ends, but Employee is prepared for the possibility that his/her standard of living may be reduced during the Restricted Period and assumes and accepts any risk associated with that possibility;

 

E.           Employee is aware of and understands the following provisions of Colorado law, set forth in Colorado Revised Statutes § 8-2-113(2), which states, in pertinent part:

 

Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void, but this subsection (2) shall not apply to: . . .

 

Any contract for the protection of trade secrets; . . . [and]

 

Executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.

 

F.           This Agreement is a contract for the protection of trade secrets under applicable law and is intended to protect the Confidential Information (including trade secrets) identified above; and